Privacy Policy

We take your personal information and privacy very seriously and we recognize the importance of protecting the personal information you provide us.

We have adopted a Privacy Policy that guides how we collect, store and use the information that you provide us.

Labelcity only collects personal information that is necessary for Labelcity to conduct it’s business as an online provider of goods.

You must read and agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy before purchasing any products from our website.

By accepting this Privacy Policy, you expressly consent to our use and disclosure of your personal information in the manner prescribed in this Privacy Policy

If you are under 18, we require that you inform a parent or guardian about our Terms and Conditions and Privacy Policy and obtain their consent prior to registering with our website and placing an order with Labelcity.

Our primary purpose in collecting personal information is to provide you with a smooth, efficient, safer and customised trading experience.

We may use the personal information you provide us to:

  1. process orders and payments;
  2. to provide you with a personalised shopping experience;
  3. to communicate to you our new products and services;
  4. to provide you with the opportunity to take us up on our special promotions or offers;
  5. to deliver information to you that, in some cases, is targeted to your interests
  6. to send to you administrative notices, and communications.

We advise that some of the personal information may also be checked with credit agencies to prevent fraud.

We may also use the personal information about you to resolve disputes, troubleshoot problems, and to ensure safe trading on our Site.

We also receive and store types of information which is retrieved outside of information that you enter on our website through the use of Cookies. Cookies are alphanumeric identifiers that are placed on your computer’s hard drive through your web browser which enables our system to keep track of how often you visit our site, the contents of your shopping cart, previous purchases and the like. If you disenable your Cookies, you may not be able to use some of the features offered on our website. We also use "cookies" to allow you to enter your password less frequently during a session.

We may be required to disclose your information to third party companies and individuals who have been engaged by us to perform functions on our behalf such as fulfilling delivery of purchases and credit card payment authorisations. Labelcity will perform its best endeavours to ensure all information will only be used to perform those specified functions and not for any other use. Where there is a legal obligation to do so, we may disclose your information to any relevant regulatory body.

Whilst every effort will be taken to ensure that all personal information will be secured by industry standard practices to protect your personal information, due to technical limitations, we cannot ensure that all of your private communications and other personal information will never be disclosed in ways not otherwise described in this Privacy Policy.

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time to accurately reflect our data collectionand disclosure practices. Notice of all changes to this Privacy Policy will be posted on ourwebsite labelcity.com.au and will be effective immediately upon posting.

Labelcity is compliant with the National Privacy Principles as set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Commonwealth of Australia). In most cases you may have access to personal information that we hold about you. We will handle requests for access to your personal information in accordance with the National Privacy Principles.

If you would like more information in respect to any aspect of our Privacy Policy, please don't hesitate to contact us

Copyright © 2014. All Rights Reserved.